univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Conway School of Landscape Design

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.99% where 1,064 students out of 1,382 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.53%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 58.02%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lesley University
58.02%
(53.85% / 59.12%)
217
(42 / 175)
374
(78 / 296)
Simmons University
72.34%
(0.00% / 72.34%)
285
(0 / 285)
394
(0 / 394)
Wellesley College
91.53%
(0.00% / 91.53%)
562
(0 / 562)
614
(0 / 614)
Conway School of Landscape Design
No completers information available at the school.
New England Law-Boston
No completers information available at the school.
Pine Manor College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022)
Average76.99%
(53.85% / 78.37%)
1,064
(42 / 1,022)
1,382
(78 / 1,304)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.79% where 163 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,382 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.16%, while Simmons University has the highest rate of 23.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lesley University
18.98%
(8.97% / 21.62%)
71
(7 / 64)
374
(78 / 296)
Simmons University
23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)
Wellesley College
0.16%
(0.00% / 0.16%)
1
(0 / 1)
614
(0 / 614)
Conway School of Landscape Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
New England Law-Boston
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pine Manor College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022)
Average11.79%
(8.97% / 11.96%)
163
(7 / 156)
1,382
(78 / 1,304)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.33% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lesley University
72%33%
Simmons University
85%100%
Wellesley College
96%-
Conway School of Landscape Design
No retention information available at the school.
New England Law-Boston
No retention information available at the school.
Pine Manor College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022)
Average84.33% 66.50%