Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.82% where 3,029 students out of 5,239 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the most highest graduation rate of 68.87%, while Framingham State University has the lowest rate of 48.03%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 55.12% (51.23% / 58.40%) | 393 (167 / 226) |
713 (326 / 387) |
| Framingham State University | 48.03% (40.88% / 52.83%) | 354 (121 / 233) |
737 (296 / 441) |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 64.82% (59.77% / 73.06%) | 1,343 (768 / 575) |
2,072 (1,285 / 787) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 68.87% (68.89% / 68.86%) | 250 (62 / 188) |
363 (90 / 273) |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 55.64% (50.50% / 58.97%) | 143 (51 / 92) |
257 (101 / 156) |
| Salem State University | 49.77% (42.97% / 53.44%) | 546 (165 / 381) |
1,097 (384 / 713) |
| Average | 57.82% (53.75% / 61.48%) |
3,029 (1,334 / 1,695) |
5,239 (2,482 / 2,757) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.62% where 386 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,450 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fitchburg State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.68%, while Framingham State University has the highest rate of 28.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 24.68% (24.23% / 25.06%) | 176 (79 / 97) | 713 (326 / 387) |
| Framingham State University | 28.49% (26.01% / 30.16%) | 210 (77 / 133) | 737 (296 / 441) |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Salem State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.62% (25.08% / 27.78%) | 386 (156 / 230) |
1,450 (622 / 828) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.33% for full-time students and 61.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Fitchburg State University has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | 69% | - |
| Framingham State University | 71% | 33% |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 84% | 49% |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 89% | 100% |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 76% | - |
| Salem State University | 75% | 65% |
| Average | 77.33% | 61.75% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio