Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $33,640 when living on campus and $30,711 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $45,395 when living on campus and $42,466 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Fitchburg State University | $11,346 | $17,426 | $1,500 | $17,552 | $13,148 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | $15,400 | $43,400 | $2,000 | $21,520 | $18,068 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | $11,420 | $23,722 | $1,500 | $19,621 | - |
| Quincy College | $8,938 | $8,938 | $2,000 | - | $19,992 |
| Salem State University | $12,338 | $19,531 | $1,200 | $18,622 | $15,760 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $15,612 | $32,567 | $1,400 | $20,338 | $16,042 |
| Average | $12,509 | $24,264 | $1,600 | $19,531 | $16,602 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $12,509 for in-state students and $24,264 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.91% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $31,852 and Fitchburg State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,050 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Fitchburg State University | $11,046 | $17,126 | $11,346 | $17,426 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | $14,960 | $42,180 | $15,400 | $43,400 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | $10,816 | $23,910 | $11,420 | $23,722 |
| Quincy College | $7,536 | $7,536 | $8,938 | $8,938 |
| Salem State University | $11,978 | $18,961 | $12,338 | $19,531 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $15,208 | $31,750 | $15,612 | $32,567 |
| Average | $11,924 | $23,577 | $12,509 | $24,264 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $15,882 for state residents and $18,888 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.84% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $29,874 and Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $2,710.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Fitchburg State University | $6,246 | $6,246 | $6,246 | $6,246 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | $25,500 | $25,500 | $26,550 | $26,550 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | $19,984 | $19,984 | $19,984 | $19,984 |
| Quincy College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Salem State University | $9,088 | $10,747 | $9,360 | $11,069 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $17,065 | $30,253 | $17,269 | $30,589 |
| Average | $15,577 | $18,546 | $15,882 | $18,888 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $19,531 when a student lives on campus and $16,602 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Fitchburg State University | $15,452 | $2,100 | $10,648 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | $19,412 | $2,108 | $15,960 | $2,108 | $2,108 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | $14,990 | $4,631 | - | - | - |
| Quincy College | - | - | $15,913 | $4,079 | $4,079 |
| Salem State University | $16,838 | $1,784 | $12,100 | $3,660 | $3,660 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $18,566 | $1,772 | $13,270 | $2,772 | $2,772 |
| Average | $17,052 | $2,479 | $13,578 | $3,024 | $3,024 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio