Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.55% where 3,302 students out of 5,738 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 74.06%, while University of Massachusetts-Boston has the lowest rate of 49.41%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 64.82% (59.77% / 73.06%) | 1,343 (768 / 575) |
2,072 (1,285 / 787) |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston | 49.41% (39.59% / 56.73%) | 1,122 (384 / 738) |
2,271 (970 / 1,301) |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 74.06% (73.99% / 74.51%) | 294 (256 / 38) |
397 (346 / 51) |
| Westfield State University | 54.41% (47.45% / 60.15%) | 543 (214 / 329) |
998 (451 / 547) |
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 57.55% (53.15% / 62.55%) |
3,302 (1,622 / 1,680) |
5,738 (3,052 / 2,686) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.80% where 909 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,666 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.02%, while Westfield State University has the highest rate of 29.36% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Massachusetts-Boston | 26.77% (26.08% / 27.29%) | 608 (253 / 355) | 2,271 (970 / 1,301) |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 2.02% (2.31% / 0.00%) | 8 (8 / 0) | 397 (346 / 51) |
| Westfield State University | 29.36% (30.16% / 28.70%) | 293 (136 / 157) | 998 (451 / 547) |
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.80% (22.47% / 26.96%) | 909 (397 / 512) |
3,666 (1,767 / 1,899) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.75% for full-time students and 46.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while University of Massachusetts-Boston has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 84% | 49% | |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston | 70% | 46% | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 87% | - | |
| Westfield State University | 74% | 43% | |
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.75% | 46.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio