Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 33,715 with 17,968 female students and 15,747 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most enrolled students of 31,726, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of students of 1,989 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 31,726 | 15,245 | 16,481 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,989 | 502 | 1,487 |
| Total | 33,715 | 15,747 | 17,968 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 25,791 with 13,918 female students and 11,873 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 23,920, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,871.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 23,920 | 11,407 | 12,513 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 466 | 1,405 |
| Total | 25,791 | 11,873 | 13,918 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 7,924 with 4,050 female students and 3,874 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most enrolled graduate students of 7,806, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of graduate students of 118.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 7,806 | 3,838 | 3,968 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 118 | 36 | 82 |
| Total | 7,924 | 3,874 | 4,050 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 25,791 students, 974 students (3.78%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,471 students (9.58%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 7,924 students, 2,585 students (32.62%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,093 students (13.79%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 23,920 | 926 (3.87%) |
1,733 (7.24%) | 7,806 | 2,585 (33.12%) |
1,060 (13.58%) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 48 (2.57%) |
738 (39.44%) | 118 | - | 33 (27.97%) |
| Average | 25,791 | 974 (3.78%) |
2,471 (9.58%) |
7,924 | 2,585 (32.62%) |
1,093 (13.79%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio