univstats

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs. University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.44% where 4,157 students out of 4,982 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83.44%
(81.70% / 85.21%)
4,157
(2,049 / 2,108)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School
No completers information available at the school.
Average83.44%
(81.70% / 85.21%)
4,157
(2,049 / 2,108)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.80% where 488 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,982 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 92.00% for full-time students and 45.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
92%45%
University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School
No retention information available at the school.
Average92.00% 45.00%