univstats

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs. Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.08% where 4,300 students out of 5,239 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest graduation rate of 83.44%, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the lowest rate of 55.64%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83.44%
(81.70% / 85.21%)
4,157
(2,049 / 2,108)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
55.64%
(50.50% / 58.97%)
143
(51 / 92)
257
(101 / 156)
Average82.08%
(80.49% / 83.65%)
4,300
(2,100 / 2,200)
5,239
(2,609 / 2,630)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.80% where 488 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,982 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 45.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
92%45%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
76%-
Average84.00% 45.00%