Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.55% where 4,887 students out of 6,384 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest graduation rate of 83.44%, while University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the lowest rate of 52.07%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 83.44% (81.70% / 85.21%) | 4,157 (2,049 / 2,108) |
4,982 (2,508 / 2,474) |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 52.07% (49.81% / 54.86%) | 730 (386 / 344) |
1,402 (775 / 627) |
| Average | 76.55% (74.17% / 79.07%) |
4,887 (2,435 / 2,452) |
6,384 (3,283 / 3,101) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.97% where 892 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,384 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.80%, while University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the highest rate of 28.82% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 9.80% (9.81% / 9.78%) | 488 (246 / 242) | 4,982 (2,508 / 2,474) |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 28.82% (27.48% / 30.46%) | 404 (213 / 191) | 1,402 (775 / 627) |
| Average | 13.97% (13.98% / 13.96%) | 892 (459 / 433) |
6,384 (3,283 / 3,101) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 40.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 92% | 45% |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 64% | 36% |
| Average | 78.00% | 40.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio