Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,957 with 5,651 female students and 4,306 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the most enrolled students of 7,968, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of students of 1,989 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,989 | 502 | 1,487 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 7,968 | 3,804 | 4,164 |
| Total | 9,957 | 4,306 | 5,651 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,602 with 4,426 female students and 3,176 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,731, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,871.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 466 | 1,405 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 5,731 | 2,710 | 3,021 |
| Total | 7,602 | 3,176 | 4,426 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,355 with 1,225 female students and 1,130 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,237, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the least number of graduate students of 118.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 118 | 36 | 82 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 2,237 | 1,094 | 1,143 |
| Total | 2,355 | 1,130 | 1,225 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,602 students, 1,187 students (15.61%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,009 students (13.27%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,355 students, 551 students (23.40%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 513 students (21.78%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 1,871 | 48 (2.57%) |
738 (39.44%) | 118 | - | 33 (27.97%) |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 5,731 | 1,139 (19.87%) |
271 (4.73%) | 2,237 | 551 (24.63%) |
480 (21.46%) |
| Average | 7,602 | 1,187 (15.61%) |
1,009 (13.27%) |
2,355 | 551 (23.40%) |
513 (21.78%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio