univstats

Mount Holyoke College vs. Simmons University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.75% where 815 students out of 1,022 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Holyoke College has the most highest graduation rate of 84.39%, while Simmons University has the lowest rate of 72.34%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Mount Holyoke College
84.39%
(0.00% / 84.39%)
530
(0 / 530)
628
(0 / 628)
Simmons University
72.34%
(0.00% / 72.34%)
285
(0 / 285)
394
(0 / 394)
Average79.75%
(0.00% / 79.75%)
815
(0 / 815)
1,022
(0 / 1,022)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.26% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,022 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Holyoke College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.35%, while Simmons University has the highest rate of 23.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Mount Holyoke College
10.35%
(0.00% / 10.35%)
65
(0 / 65)
628
(0 / 628)
Simmons University
23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)
Average15.26%
(0.00% / 15.26%)
156
(0 / 156)
1,022
(0 / 1,022)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Holyoke College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Simmons University has the lowest rate of 85%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Mount Holyoke College
89%-
Simmons University
85%100%
Average87.00% 100.00%