Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.97% where 335 students out of 588 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The New England Conservatory of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 73.39%, while Fisher College has the lowest rate of 30.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | 66.67% (61.88% / 76.62%) | 158 (99 / 59) |
237 (160 / 77) |
| Fisher College | 30.50% (19.67% / 38.75%) | 43 (12 / 31) |
141 (61 / 80) |
| Montserrat College of Art | 53.47% (50.00% / 54.55%) | 54 (12 / 42) |
101 (24 / 77) |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 73.39% (69.12% / 80.49%) | 80 (47 / 33) |
109 (68 / 41) |
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Thomas Aquinas College - New England | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 56.97% (54.31% / 60.00%) |
335 (170 / 165) |
588 (313 / 275) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 45.39% where 64 students have transferred out from schools out of 141 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Fisher College | 45.39% (49.18% / 42.50%) | 64 (30 / 34) | 141 (61 / 80) |
| Montserrat College of Art | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The New England Conservatory of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Thomas Aquinas College - New England | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 45.39% (49.18% / 42.50%) | 64 (30 / 34) |
141 (61 / 80) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montserrat College of Art has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Fisher College has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | 80% | - | |
| Fisher College | 55% | - | |
| Montserrat College of Art | 91% | - | |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 88% | - | |
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Thomas Aquinas College - New England | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio