Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 90.76% where 2,191 students out of 2,414 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin W Olin College of Engineering has the most highest graduation rate of 96.39%, while Cambridge College has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | 90.83% (89.86% / 91.71%) | 2,110 (992 / 1,118) |
2,323 (1,104 / 1,219) |
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
8 (2 / 6) |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | 96.39% (97.50% / 95.35%) | 80 (39 / 41) |
83 (40 / 43) |
| New England College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pope St John XXIII National Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Wheelock College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 90.76% (89.97% / 91.48%) |
2,191 (1,031 / 1,160) |
2,414 (1,146 / 1,268) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.16% where 167 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,331 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.15%, while Cambridge College has the highest rate of 12.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | 7.15% (7.34% / 6.97%) | 166 (81 / 85) | 2,323 (1,104 / 1,219) |
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 8 (2 / 6) |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pope St John XXIII National Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Wheelock College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 7.16% (7.32% / 7.02%) | 167 (81 / 86) |
2,331 (1,106 / 1,225) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 98.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cambridge College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Boston College has the lowest rate of 96%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | 96% | - | |
| Cambridge College | 100% | 50% | |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | 98% | - | |
| New England College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pope St John XXIII National Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Wheelock College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 98.00% | 50.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio