univstats

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.04% where 1,265 students out of 2,528 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the most highest graduation rate of 55.64%, while University of Massachusetts-Boston has the lowest rate of 49.41%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Boston
49.41%
(39.59% / 56.73%)
1,122
(384 / 738)
2,271
(970 / 1,301)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
55.64%
(50.50% / 58.97%)
143
(51 / 92)
257
(101 / 156)
Average50.04%
(40.62% / 56.97%)
1,265
(435 / 830)
2,528
(1,071 / 1,457)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.77% where 608 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,271 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Massachusetts-Boston
26.77%
(26.08% / 27.29%)
608
(253 / 355)
2,271
(970 / 1,301)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.77%
(26.08% / 27.29%)
608
(253 / 355)
2,271
(970 / 1,301)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 46.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while University of Massachusetts-Boston has the lowest rate of 70%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Massachusetts-Boston
70%46%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
76%-
Average73.00% 46.00%