univstats

Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.82% where 437 students out of 654 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 74.06%, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the lowest rate of 55.64%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
74.06%
(73.99% / 74.51%)
294
(256 / 38)
397
(346 / 51)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
55.64%
(50.50% / 58.97%)
143
(51 / 92)
257
(101 / 156)
Average66.82%
(68.68% / 62.80%)
437
(307 / 130)
654
(447 / 207)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.02% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 397 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
2.02%
(2.31% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
397
(346 / 51)
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average2.02%
(2.31% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
397
(346 / 51)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
87%-
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
76%-
Average81.50% 0.00%