Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.59% where 590 students out of 791 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stonehill College has the most highest graduation rate of 76.00%, while College of Our Lady of the Elms has the lowest rate of 68.09%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 68.09% (57.89% / 71.84%) | 96 (22 / 74) |
141 (38 / 103) |
| Stonehill College | 76.00% (75.57% / 76.29%) | 494 (198 / 296) |
650 (262 / 388) |
| Average | 74.59% (73.33% / 75.36%) |
590 (220 / 370) |
791 (300 / 491) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.87% where 173 students have transferred out from schools out of 791 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stonehill College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.38%, while College of Our Lady of the Elms has the highest rate of 24.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 24.11% (26.32% / 23.30%) | 34 (10 / 24) | 141 (38 / 103) |
| Stonehill College | 21.38% (22.52% / 20.62%) | 139 (59 / 80) | 650 (262 / 388) |
| Average | 21.87% (23.00% / 21.18%) | 173 (69 / 104) |
791 (300 / 491) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stonehill College has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while College of Our Lady of the Elms has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 76% | - |
| Stonehill College | 84% | - |
| Average | 80.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio