univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bridgewater State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.35% where 1,881 students out of 3,338 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 74.06%, while Salem State University has the lowest rate of 49.77%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bridgewater State University
53.41%
(44.78% / 59.67%)
791
(279 / 512)
1,481
(623 / 858)
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
68.87%
(68.89% / 68.86%)
250
(62 / 188)
363
(90 / 273)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
74.06%
(73.99% / 74.51%)
294
(256 / 38)
397
(346 / 51)
Salem State University
49.77%
(42.97% / 53.44%)
546
(165 / 381)
1,097
(384 / 713)
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Quincy College
No completers information available at the school.
Average56.35%
(52.81% / 59.05%)
1,881
(762 / 1,119)
3,338
(1,443 / 1,895)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.02% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 397 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bridgewater State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
2.02%
(2.31% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
397
(346 / 51)
Salem State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Quincy College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average2.02%
(2.31% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
397
(346 / 51)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.20% for full-time students and 65.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Quincy College has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bridgewater State University
75%42%
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
89%100%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
87%-
Salem State University
75%65%
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Quincy College
60%54%
Average77.20% 65.25%