univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bentley University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.53% where 3,296 students out of 3,809 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the most highest graduation rate of 93.63%, while Montserrat College of Art has the lowest rate of 53.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
86.79%
(84.24% / 90.82%)
880
(524 / 356)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Montserrat College of Art
53.47%
(50.00% / 54.55%)
54
(12 / 42)
101
(24 / 77)
Mount Holyoke College
84.39%
(0.00% / 84.39%)
530
(0 / 530)
628
(0 / 628)
Springfield College
74.19%
(63.95% / 84.01%)
391
(165 / 226)
527
(258 / 269)
Tufts University
93.63%
(93.87% / 93.44%)
1,441
(643 / 798)
1,539
(685 / 854)
Hebrew College
No completers information available at the school.
Average86.53%
(84.58% / 87.93%)
3,296
(1,344 / 1,952)
3,809
(1,589 / 2,220)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.29% where 232 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,181 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.48%, while Mount Holyoke College has the highest rate of 10.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bentley University
9.66%
(12.06% / 5.87%)
98
(75 / 23)
1,014
(622 / 392)
Montserrat College of Art
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mount Holyoke College
10.35%
(0.00% / 10.35%)
65
(0 / 65)
628
(0 / 628)
Springfield College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Tufts University
4.48%
(4.53% / 4.45%)
69
(31 / 38)
1,539
(685 / 854)
Hebrew College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average7.29%
(8.11% / 6.72%)
232
(106 / 126)
3,181
(1,307 / 1,874)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.80% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Springfield College has the lowest rate of 81%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bentley University
93%-
Montserrat College of Art
91%-
Mount Holyoke College
89%-
Springfield College
81%-
Tufts University
95%-
Hebrew College
No retention information available at the school.
Average89.80% 0.00%