Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.50% where 1,329 students out of 1,969 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most highest graduation rate of 72.34%, while Bay Path University has the lowest rate of 43.94%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Path University | 43.94% (0.00% / 43.94%) | 58 (0 / 58) |
132 (0 / 132) |
| Gordon College | 68.54% (63.35% / 71.70%) | 292 (102 / 190) |
426 (161 / 265) |
| Simmons University | 72.34% (0.00% / 72.34%) | 285 (0 / 285) |
394 (0 / 394) |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 68.24% (65.76% / 77.88%) | 694 (532 / 162) |
1,017 (809 / 208) |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Northeastern University Professional Programs | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.50% (65.36% / 69.57%) |
1,329 (634 / 695) |
1,969 (970 / 999) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.80% where 321 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,543 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.40%, while Bay Path University has the highest rate of 40.15% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Path University | 40.15% (0.00% / 40.15%) | 53 (0 / 53) | 132 (0 / 132) |
| Gordon College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Simmons University | 23.10% (0.00% / 23.10%) | 91 (0 / 91) | 394 (0 / 394) |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 17.40% (18.17% / 14.42%) | 177 (147 / 30) | 1,017 (809 / 208) |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northeastern University Professional Programs | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.80% (18.17% / 23.71%) | 321 (147 / 174) |
1,543 (809 / 734) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Bay Path University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bay Path University | 73% | - |
| Gordon College | 84% | 33% |
| Simmons University | 85% | 100% |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 84% | - |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Northeastern University Professional Programs | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 81.50% | 66.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio