univstats

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Western New England University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.44% where 1,170 students out of 1,761 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 68.24%, while Western New England University has the lowest rate of 63.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Wentworth Institute of Technology
68.24%
(65.76% / 77.88%)
694
(532 / 162)
1,017
(809 / 208)
Western New England University
63.98%
(60.71% / 69.07%)
476
(275 / 201)
744
(453 / 291)
Average66.44%
(63.95% / 72.75%)
1,170
(807 / 363)
1,761
(1,262 / 499)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.27% where 357 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,761 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.40%, while Western New England University has the highest rate of 24.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Wentworth Institute of Technology
17.40%
(18.17% / 14.42%)
177
(147 / 30)
1,017
(809 / 208)
Western New England University
24.19%
(23.40% / 25.43%)
180
(106 / 74)
744
(453 / 291)
Average20.27%
(20.05% / 20.84%)
357
(253 / 104)
1,761
(1,262 / 499)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Western New England University has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Wentworth Institute of Technology
84%-
Western New England University
74%100%
Average79.00% 100.00%