Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,601 with 2,473 female students and 5,128 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled students of 7,584, while Conway School of Landscape Design has the least number of students of 17 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway School of Landscape Design | 17 | 8 | 9 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 7,584 | 5,120 | 2,464 |
| Total | 7,601 | 5,128 | 2,473 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,558 with 1,819 female students and 3,739 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,558, while Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,558.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 5,558 | 3,739 | 1,819 |
| Total | 5,558 | 3,739 | 1,819 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,043 with 654 female students and 1,389 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,026, while Conway School of Landscape Design has the least number of graduate students of 17.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway School of Landscape Design | 17 | 8 | 9 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 2,026 | 1,381 | 645 |
| Total | 2,043 | 1,389 | 654 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,558 students, 5 students (0.09%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 289 students (5.20%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,026 students, 661 students (32.63%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 481 students (23.74%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | Conway School of Landscape Design does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 5,558 | 5 (0.09%) |
289 (5.20%) | 2,026 | 661 (32.63%) |
481 (23.74%) |
| Average | 5,558 | 5 (0.09%) |
289 (5.20%) |
2,026 | 661 (32.63%) |
481 (23.74%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio