Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.50% where 2,004 students out of 2,459 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most highest graduation rate of 89.71%, while Boston Baptist College has the lowest rate of 14.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Baptist College | 14.29% (0.00% / 25.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
7 (3 / 4) |
| Endicott College | 75.56% (67.66% / 79.96%) | 569 (182 / 387) |
753 (269 / 484) |
| Gordon College | 68.54% (63.35% / 71.70%) | 292 (102 / 190) |
426 (161 / 265) |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 89.71% (87.43% / 92.87%) | 1,142 (647 / 495) |
1,273 (740 / 533) |
| New England College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 81.50% (79.37% / 83.44%) |
2,004 (931 / 1,073) |
2,459 (1,173 / 1,286) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.57% where 2 students have transferred out from schools out of 7 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Baptist College | 28.57% (33.33% / 25.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 7 (3 / 4) |
| Endicott College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gordon College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 28.57% (33.33% / 25.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
7 (3 / 4) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.75% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Boston Baptist College has the lowest rate of 33%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Baptist College | 33% | - | |
| Endicott College | 84% | - | |
| Gordon College | 84% | 33% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 94% | 67% | |
| New England College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 73.75% | 50.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio