univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Albion College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.80% where 1,118 students out of 1,557 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hope College has the most highest graduation rate of 79.95%, while Albion College has the lowest rate of 61.59%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Albion College
61.59%
(57.79% / 64.91%)
263
(115 / 148)
427
(199 / 228)
Aquinas College
65.36%
(60.43% / 68.91%)
217
(84 / 133)
332
(139 / 193)
Hope College
79.95%
(75.63% / 82.27%)
638
(211 / 427)
798
(279 / 519)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Moody Theological Seminary and Graduate School--Michigan
No completers information available at the school.
Davenport University - Wayne CCCD
No completers information available at the school.
Average71.80%
(66.45% / 75.32%)
1,118
(410 / 708)
1,557
(617 / 940)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.11% where 90 students have transferred out from schools out of 332 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Albion College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Aquinas College
27.11%
(30.94% / 24.35%)
90
(43 / 47)
332
(139 / 193)
Hope College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Moody Theological Seminary and Graduate School--Michigan
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Davenport University - Wayne CCCD
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average27.11%
(30.94% / 24.35%)
90
(43 / 47)
332
(139 / 193)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hope College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Albion College has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Albion College
71%-
Aquinas College
78%100%
Hope College
88%-
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Moody Theological Seminary and Graduate School--Michigan
No retention information available at the school.
Davenport University - Wayne CCCD
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.00% 100.00%