univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Albion College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.40% where 574 students out of 782 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the most highest graduation rate of 89.71%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the lowest rate of 40.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Albion College
61.59%
(57.79% / 64.91%)
263
(115 / 148)
427
(199 / 228)
Hillsdale College
89.71%
(89.13% / 90.38%)
305
(164 / 141)
340
(184 / 156)
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
6
(6 / 0)
15
(15 / 0)
Michigan School of Psychology
No completers information available at the school.
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No completers information available at the school.
Average73.40%
(71.61% / 75.26%)
574
(285 / 289)
782
(398 / 384)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.48% where 23 students have transferred out from schools out of 355 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.12%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the highest rate of 60.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Albion College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hillsdale College
4.12%
(3.80% / 4.49%)
14
(7 / 7)
340
(184 / 156)
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
60.00%
(60.00% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
15
(15 / 0)
Michigan School of Psychology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average6.48%
(8.04% / 4.49%)
23
(16 / 7)
355
(199 / 156)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Albion College has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Albion College
71%-
Hillsdale College
97%100%
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
96%-
Michigan School of Psychology
No retention information available at the school.
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No retention information available at the school.
Average88.00% 100.00%