Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.22% where 527 students out of 740 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kalamazoo College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.98%, while Aquinas College has the lowest rate of 65.36%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aquinas College | 65.36% (60.43% / 68.91%) | 217 (84 / 133) |
332 (139 / 193) |
| Kalamazoo College | 75.98% (72.94% / 78.15%) | 310 (124 / 186) |
408 (170 / 238) |
| Average | 71.22% (67.31% / 74.01%) |
527 (208 / 319) |
740 (309 / 431) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.11% where 90 students have transferred out from schools out of 332 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aquinas College | 27.11% (30.94% / 24.35%) | 90 (43 / 47) | 332 (139 / 193) |
| Kalamazoo College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.11% (30.94% / 24.35%) | 90 (43 / 47) |
332 (139 / 193) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kalamazoo College has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Aquinas College has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Aquinas College | 78% | 100% |
| Kalamazoo College | 85% | - |
| Average | 81.50% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio