Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 31.11% where 56 students out of 180 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker College | 31.11% (27.14% / 33.64%) | 56 (19 / 37) |
180 (70 / 110) |
| Calvin Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Walsh College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Baker College of Muskegon | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Calvin University - Handlon Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 31.11% (27.14% / 33.64%) |
56 (19 / 37) |
180 (70 / 110) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.56% where 55 students have transferred out from schools out of 180 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker College | 30.56% (31.43% / 30.00%) | 55 (22 / 33) | 180 (70 / 110) |
| Calvin Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Walsh College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Baker College of Muskegon | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Calvin University - Handlon Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.56% (31.43% / 30.00%) | 55 (22 / 33) |
180 (70 / 110) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 17.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Baker College | 66% | 17% |
| Calvin Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Walsh College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Baker College of Muskegon | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Calvin University - Handlon Campus | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.00% | 17.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio