Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.55% where 117 students out of 241 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 49.12%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the lowest rate of 40.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Ann Arbor | 49.12% (42.02% / 57.01%) | 111 (50 / 61) |
226 (119 / 107) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 40.00% (40.00% / 0.00%) | 6 (6 / 0) |
15 (15 / 0) |
| Michigan School of Psychology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Western Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Baker College of Muskegon | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 48.55% (41.79% / 57.01%) |
117 (56 / 61) |
241 (134 / 107) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 60.00% where 9 students have transferred out from schools out of 15 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Ann Arbor | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 15 (15 / 0) |
| Michigan School of Psychology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Baker College of Muskegon | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) |
15 (15 / 0) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Concordia University Ann Arbor has the lowest rate of 45%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Ann Arbor | 45% | 100% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 96% | - |
| Michigan School of Psychology | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Western Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Baker College of Muskegon | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 70.50% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio