univstats

University of Detroit Mercy vs. Rochester University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.04% where 431 students out of 673 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Detroit Mercy has the most highest graduation rate of 67.20%, while Rochester University has the lowest rate of 47.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Detroit Mercy
67.20%
(65.25% / 68.60%)
379
(154 / 225)
564
(236 / 328)
Rochester University
47.71%
(40.98% / 56.25%)
52
(25 / 27)
109
(61 / 48)
Average64.04%
(60.27% / 67.02%)
431
(179 / 252)
673
(297 / 376)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.87% where 129 students have transferred out from schools out of 564 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Detroit Mercy
22.87%
(22.88% / 22.87%)
129
(54 / 75)
564
(236 / 328)
Rochester University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.87%
(22.88% / 22.87%)
129
(54 / 75)
564
(236 / 328)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Detroit Mercy has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Rochester University has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Detroit Mercy
83%68%
Rochester University
60%-
Average71.50% 68.00%