Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.49% where 385 students out of 579 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Detroit Mercy has the most highest graduation rate of 67.20%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the lowest rate of 40.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy | 67.20% (65.25% / 68.60%) | 379 (154 / 225) |
564 (236 / 328) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 40.00% (40.00% / 0.00%) | 6 (6 / 0) |
15 (15 / 0) |
| Average | 66.49% (63.75% / 68.60%) |
385 (160 / 225) |
579 (251 / 328) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.83% where 138 students have transferred out from schools out of 579 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Detroit Mercy has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.87%, while Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the highest rate of 60.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy | 22.87% (22.88% / 22.87%) | 129 (54 / 75) | 564 (236 / 328) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 15 (15 / 0) |
| Average | 23.83% (25.10% / 22.87%) | 138 (63 / 75) |
579 (251 / 328) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while University of Detroit Mercy has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy | 83% | 68% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit | 96% | - |
| Average | 89.50% | 68.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio