univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Eastern Michigan University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.79% where 6,274 students out of 10,857 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Valley State University has the most highest graduation rate of 67.01%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Eastern Michigan University
46.44%
(41.52% / 49.62%)
1,103
(387 / 716)
2,375
(932 / 1,443)
Ferris State University
56.54%
(48.35% / 64.00%)
324
(132 / 192)
573
(273 / 300)
Grand Valley State University
67.01%
(61.10% / 70.49%)
2,870
(969 / 1,901)
4,283
(1,586 / 2,697)
University of Michigan-Flint
40.31%
(35.69% / 43.98%)
258
(101 / 157)
640
(283 / 357)
Western Michigan University
57.57%
(52.48% / 62.80%)
1,719
(794 / 925)
2,986
(1,513 / 1,473)
Henry Ford College
No completers information available at the school.
Average57.79%
(51.95% / 62.06%)
6,274
(2,383 / 3,891)
10,857
(4,587 / 6,270)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.64% where 1,462 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,842 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ferris State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.77%, while Western Michigan University has the highest rate of 26.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Eastern Michigan University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ferris State University
9.77%
(8.42% / 11.00%)
56
(23 / 33)
573
(273 / 300)
Grand Valley State University
14.31%
(13.56% / 14.76%)
613
(215 / 398)
4,283
(1,586 / 2,697)
University of Michigan-Flint
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western Michigan University
26.56%
(27.50% / 25.59%)
793
(416 / 377)
2,986
(1,513 / 1,473)
Henry Ford College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.64%
(19.40% / 18.08%)
1,462
(654 / 808)
7,842
(3,372 / 4,470)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.40% for full-time students and 52.20% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Michigan University has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Eastern Michigan University has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Eastern Michigan University
69%38%
Ferris State University
78%64%
Grand Valley State University
76%48%
University of Michigan-Flint
78%47%
Western Michigan University
81%64%
Henry Ford College
No retention information available at the school.
Average76.40% 52.20%