Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $23,164 when living on campus and $21,928 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $25,200 when living on campus and $23,964 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Glen Oaks Community College | $5,760 | $6,624 | $2,220 | $14,086 | $11,476 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | $8,289 | $12,219 | $616 | - | $14,782 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College | $6,904 | $9,094 | $1,650 | - | $11,730 |
| North Central Michigan College | $8,490 | $10,590 | $2,500 | $15,298 | $18,298 |
| Wayne County Community College District | $3,333 | $4,067 | $2,500 | - | $11,192 |
| West Shore Community College | $6,420 | $8,820 | $2,150 | - | $13,256 |
| Average | $6,533 | $8,569 | $1,939 | $14,692 | $13,456 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,533 for in-state students and $8,569 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.22% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Rapids Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,760 and Wayne County Community College District has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,643 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Glen Oaks Community College | $5,712 | $6,576 | $5,760 | $6,624 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | $8,049 | $11,859 | $8,289 | $12,219 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College | $6,746 | $8,876 | $6,904 | $9,094 |
| North Central Michigan College | $8,147 | $10,247 | $8,490 | $10,590 |
| Wayne County Community College District | $3,333 | $4,067 | $3,333 | $4,067 |
| West Shore Community College | $6,270 | $8,670 | $6,420 | $8,820 |
| Average | $6,376 | $8,383 | $6,533 | $8,569 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Glen Oaks Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Grand Rapids Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Central Michigan College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wayne County Community College District | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| West Shore Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,692 when a student lives on campus and $13,456 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Glen Oaks Community College | $10,758 | $3,328 | $7,108 | $4,368 | $4,368 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | - | - | $9,227 | $5,555 | $5,555 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College | - | - | $7,558 | $4,172 | $4,172 |
| North Central Michigan College | $10,303 | $4,995 | $13,303 | $4,995 | $4,995 |
| Wayne County Community College District | - | - | $7,618 | $3,574 | $3,574 |
| West Shore Community College | - | - | $9,360 | $3,896 | $3,896 |
| Average | $10,531 | $4,162 | $9,029 | $4,427 | $4,427 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio