univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Glen Oaks Community College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 34,605 with 20,072 female students and 14,533 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Rapids Community College has the most enrolled students of 12,468, while West Shore Community College has the least number of students of 1,120 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Glen Oaks Community College
1,183444 739
Grand Rapids Community College
12,4685,502 6,966
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
6,3342,865 3,469
North Central Michigan College
1,613599 1,014
Wayne County Community College District
11,8874,733 7,154
West Shore Community College
1,120390 730
Total34,605 14,53320,072

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 34,605 with 20,072 female students and 14,533 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Rapids Community College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,468, while West Shore Community College has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,120.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Glen Oaks Community College
1,183444 739
Grand Rapids Community College
12,4685,502 6,966
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
6,3342,865 3,469
North Central Michigan College
1,613599 1,014
Wayne County Community College District
11,8874,733 7,154
West Shore Community College
1,120390 730
Total34,60514,53320,072

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 34,605 with 20,072 female students and 14,533 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Rapids Community College has the most enrolled graduate students of 12,468, while West Shore Community College has the least number of graduate students of 1,120.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Glen Oaks Community College
1,183444 739
Grand Rapids Community College
12,4685,502 6,966
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
6,3342,865 3,469
North Central Michigan College
1,613599 1,014
Wayne County Community College District
11,8874,733 7,154
West Shore Community College
1,120390 730
Total34,60514,53320,072

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 34,605 students, 9,290 students (26.85%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 9,541 students (27.57%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Glen Oaks Community College
1,183 389
(32.88%)
419
(35.42%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Grand Rapids Community College
12,468 4,210
(33.77%)
4,068
(32.63%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
6,334 1,545
(24.39%)
1,902
(30.03%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
North Central Michigan College
1,613 314
(19.47%)
528
(32.73%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Wayne County Community College District
11,887 2,555
(21.49%)
2,208
(18.57%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
West Shore Community College
1,120 277
(24.73%)
416
(37.14%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average34,605 9,290
(26.85%)
9,541
(27.57%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)