univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Grand Valley State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.96% where 13,070 students out of 18,420 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the most highest graduation rate of 81.17%, while Lake Superior State University has the lowest rate of 52.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Grand Valley State University
67.01%
(61.10% / 70.49%)
2,870
(969 / 1,901)
4,283
(1,586 / 2,697)
Lake Superior State University
52.69%
(45.25% / 59.59%)
196
(81 / 115)
372
(179 / 193)
Michigan State University
81.17%
(77.77% / 84.24%)
6,753
(3,075 / 3,678)
8,320
(3,954 / 4,366)
Michigan Technological University
68.06%
(64.75% / 76.92%)
846
(586 / 260)
1,243
(905 / 338)
Northern Michigan University
54.37%
(46.27% / 60.22%)
678
(242 / 436)
1,247
(523 / 724)
Wayne State University
58.44%
(55.45% / 60.42%)
1,727
(651 / 1,076)
2,955
(1,174 / 1,781)
Average70.96%
(67.35% / 73.93%)
13,070
(5,604 / 7,466)
18,420
(8,321 / 10,099)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.25% where 2,448 students have transferred out from schools out of 17,173 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.48%, while Lake Superior State University has the highest rate of 26.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Grand Valley State University
14.31%
(13.56% / 14.76%)
613
(215 / 398)
4,283
(1,586 / 2,697)
Lake Superior State University
26.08%
(26.82% / 25.39%)
97
(48 / 49)
372
(179 / 193)
Michigan State University
10.48%
(11.51% / 9.55%)
872
(455 / 417)
8,320
(3,954 / 4,366)
Michigan Technological University
19.23%
(20.55% / 15.68%)
239
(186 / 53)
1,243
(905 / 338)
Northern Michigan University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wayne State University
21.22%
(19.42% / 22.40%)
627
(228 / 399)
2,955
(1,174 / 1,781)
Average14.25%
(14.52% / 14.04%)
2,448
(1,132 / 1,316)
17,173
(7,798 / 9,375)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 57.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Grand Valley State University has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Grand Valley State University
76%48%
Lake Superior State University
79%75%
Michigan State University
90%65%
Michigan Technological University
89%50%
Northern Michigan University
78%63%
Wayne State University
83%43%
Average82.50% 57.33%