univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Henry Ford College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.64% where 2,736 students out of 5,198 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jackson College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Jackson College
66.67%
(50.00% / 100.00%)
2
(1 / 1)
3
(2 / 1)
University of Michigan-Flint
40.31%
(35.69% / 43.98%)
258
(101 / 157)
640
(283 / 357)
Saginaw Valley State University
48.25%
(39.22% / 53.67%)
757
(231 / 526)
1,569
(589 / 980)
Western Michigan University
57.57%
(52.48% / 62.80%)
1,719
(794 / 925)
2,986
(1,513 / 1,473)
Henry Ford College
No completers information available at the school.
Bay Mills Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Average52.64%
(47.21% / 57.24%)
2,736
(1,127 / 1,609)
5,198
(2,387 / 2,811)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.56% where 793 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,986 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Jackson College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Michigan-Flint
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saginaw Valley State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western Michigan University
26.56%
(27.50% / 25.59%)
793
(416 / 377)
2,986
(1,513 / 1,473)
Henry Ford College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bay Mills Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.56%
(27.50% / 25.59%)
793
(416 / 377)
2,986
(1,513 / 1,473)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 59.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Michigan University has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Jackson College
-100%
University of Michigan-Flint
78%47%
Saginaw Valley State University
78%25%
Western Michigan University
81%64%
Henry Ford College
No retention information available at the school.
Bay Mills Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.00% 59.00%