Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.64% where 2,736 students out of 5,198 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jackson College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson College | 66.67% (50.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
3 (2 / 1) |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 40.31% (35.69% / 43.98%) | 258 (101 / 157) |
640 (283 / 357) |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 48.25% (39.22% / 53.67%) | 757 (231 / 526) |
1,569 (589 / 980) |
| Western Michigan University | 57.57% (52.48% / 62.80%) | 1,719 (794 / 925) |
2,986 (1,513 / 1,473) |
| Henry Ford College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bay Mills Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 52.64% (47.21% / 57.24%) |
2,736 (1,127 / 1,609) |
5,198 (2,387 / 2,811) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.56% where 793 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,986 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Michigan-Flint | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saginaw Valley State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Michigan University | 26.56% (27.50% / 25.59%) | 793 (416 / 377) | 2,986 (1,513 / 1,473) |
| Henry Ford College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bay Mills Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.56% (27.50% / 25.59%) | 793 (416 / 377) |
2,986 (1,513 / 1,473) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 59.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Michigan University has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Jackson College | - | 100% |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 78% | 47% |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 78% | 25% |
| Western Michigan University | 81% | 64% |
| Henry Ford College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bay Mills Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 79.00% | 59.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio