Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.71% where 305 students out of 340 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | 89.71% (89.13% / 90.38%) | 305 (164 / 141) |
340 (184 / 156) |
| Thomas M Cooley Law School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 89.71% (89.13% / 90.38%) |
305 (164 / 141) |
340 (184 / 156) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.12% where 14 students have transferred out from schools out of 340 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | 4.12% (3.80% / 4.49%) | 14 (7 / 7) | 340 (184 / 156) |
| Thomas M Cooley Law School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 4.12% (3.80% / 4.49%) | 14 (7 / 7) |
340 (184 / 156) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 97.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | 97% | 100% |
| Thomas M Cooley Law School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 97.00% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio