univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Kalamazoo College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.58% where 539 students out of 786 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kalamazoo College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.98%, while Lawrence Technological University has the lowest rate of 60.58%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Kalamazoo College
75.98%
(72.94% / 78.15%)
310
(124 / 186)
408
(170 / 238)
Lawrence Technological University
60.58%
(59.09% / 65.22%)
229
(169 / 60)
378
(286 / 92)
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Baker College of Muskegon
No completers information available at the school.
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.58%
(64.25% / 74.55%)
539
(293 / 246)
786
(456 / 330)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.69% where 82 students have transferred out from schools out of 378 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Kalamazoo College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lawrence Technological University
21.69%
(22.03% / 20.65%)
82
(63 / 19)
378
(286 / 92)
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Baker College of Muskegon
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average21.69%
(22.03% / 20.65%)
82
(63 / 19)
378
(286 / 92)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kalamazoo College has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Lawrence Technological University has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Kalamazoo College
85%-
Lawrence Technological University
78%100%
Compass College of Film and Media
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Baker College of Muskegon
No retention information available at the school.
Calvin University - Handlon Campus
No retention information available at the school.
Average81.50% 100.00%