Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $22,199 when living on campus and $22,461 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $23,542 when living on campus and $23,804 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Delta College | $7,550 | $7,880 | $1,650 | - | $12,376 |
| Kirtland Community College | $7,350 | $9,870 | $2,400 | $13,140 | $17,480 |
| Mid Michigan College | $8,810 | $10,864 | $1,470 | - | $12,208 |
| Monroe County Community College | $7,511 | $8,267 | $1,540 | - | $12,448 |
| Oakland Community College | $5,560 | $5,560 | $1,940 | - | $12,644 |
| West Shore Community College | $6,420 | $8,820 | $2,150 | - | $13,256 |
| Average | $7,200 | $8,544 | $1,858 | $13,140 | $13,402 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,200 for in-state students and $8,544 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 7.15% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Mid Michigan College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,764 and Oakland Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,340 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Delta College | $7,250 | $7,550 | $7,550 | $7,880 |
| Kirtland Community College | $6,990 | $9,390 | $7,350 | $9,870 |
| Mid Michigan College | $8,446 | $8,446 | $8,810 | $10,864 |
| Monroe County Community College | $7,468 | $8,224 | $7,511 | $8,267 |
| Oakland Community College | $5,560 | $5,560 | $5,560 | $5,560 |
| West Shore Community College | $6,270 | $8,670 | $6,420 | $8,820 |
| Average | $6,997 | $7,973 | $7,200 | $8,544 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Delta College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kirtland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mid Michigan College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Monroe County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Oakland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| West Shore Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,140 when a student lives on campus and $13,402 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Delta College | - | - | $7,616 | $4,760 | $4,760 |
| Kirtland Community College | $10,980 | $2,160 | $10,980 | $6,500 | $3,784 |
| Mid Michigan College | - | - | $7,778 | $4,430 | $4,430 |
| Monroe County Community College | - | - | $7,596 | $4,852 | $3,700 |
| Oakland Community College | - | - | $9,400 | $3,244 | $3,244 |
| West Shore Community College | - | - | $9,360 | $3,896 | $3,896 |
| Average | $10,980 | $2,160 | $8,788 | $4,614 | $3,969 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio