univstats

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs. University of Michigan-Dearborn

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 88.37% where 6,821 students out of 7,719 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while University of Michigan-Dearborn has the lowest rate of 57.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
57.98%
(53.88% / 63.44%)
614
(326 / 288)
1,059
(605 / 454)
Average88.37%
(86.00% / 90.76%)
6,821
(3,343 / 3,478)
7,719
(3,887 / 3,832)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.21% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,059 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Michigan-Dearborn
25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)
Average25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Michigan-Dearborn has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
97%80%
University of Michigan-Dearborn
82%40%
Average89.50% 60.00%