univstats

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs. University of Michigan-Flint

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.32% where 872 students out of 1,699 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Dearborn has the most highest graduation rate of 57.98%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
57.98%
(53.88% / 63.44%)
614
(326 / 288)
1,059
(605 / 454)
University of Michigan-Flint
40.31%
(35.69% / 43.98%)
258
(101 / 157)
640
(283 / 357)
Average51.32%
(48.09% / 54.87%)
872
(427 / 445)
1,699
(888 / 811)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.21% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,059 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)
University of Michigan-Flint
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 43.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Dearborn has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while University of Michigan-Flint has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Michigan-Dearborn
82%40%
University of Michigan-Flint
78%47%
Average80.00% 43.50%