Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,633 when living on campus and $20,919 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $8,131 when living on campus and $21,417 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Delta College | $7,550 | $7,880 | $1,650 | - | $12,376 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | $8,289 | $12,219 | $616 | - | $14,782 |
| Monroe County Community College | $7,511 | $8,267 | $1,540 | - | $12,448 |
| Montcalm Community College | $6,576 | $10,104 | $1,200 | - | $15,682 |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College | $2,730 | $2,730 | $340 | - | $15,754 |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung Campus | - | $975 | $1,266 | - | $8,670 |
| Average | $6,531 | $7,029 | $1,102 | - | $13,285 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,531 for in-state students and $7,029 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -2.46% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Grand Rapids Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,760 and Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $975 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Delta College | $7,250 | $7,550 | $7,550 | $7,880 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | $8,049 | $11,859 | $8,289 | $12,219 |
| Monroe County Community College | $7,468 | $8,224 | $7,511 | $8,267 |
| Montcalm Community College | $8,070 | $12,420 | $6,576 | $10,104 |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College | $2,210 | $2,210 | $2,730 | $2,730 |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung Campus | $975 | $975 | - | $975 |
| Average | $5,670 | $7,206 | $6,531 | $7,029 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Delta College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Grand Rapids Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Monroe County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Montcalm Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,285 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Delta College | - | - | $7,616 | $4,760 | $4,760 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | - | - | $9,227 | $5,555 | $5,555 |
| Monroe County Community College | - | - | $7,596 | $4,852 | $3,700 |
| Montcalm Community College | - | - | $11,910 | $3,772 | $3,772 |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College | - | - | $11,484 | $4,270 | $4,270 |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung Campus | - | - | $5,120 | $3,550 | - |
| Average | - | - | $8,826 | $4,460 | $4,411 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio