Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.83% where 896 students out of 1,426 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethel University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.38%, while Augsburg University has the lowest rate of 51.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg University | 51.67% (47.57% / 55.66%) | 216 (98 / 118) |
418 (206 / 212) |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 54.86% (44.44% / 63.83%) | 96 (36 / 60) |
175 (81 / 94) |
| Bethel University | 71.38% (68.57% / 72.86%) | 434 (144 / 290) |
608 (210 / 398) |
| North Central University | 66.34% (60.24% / 70.59%) | 134 (50 / 84) |
202 (83 / 119) |
| Bethlehem College & Seminary | 69.57% (70.00% / 69.23%) | 16 (7 / 9) |
23 (10 / 13) |
| Luther Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 62.83% (56.78% / 67.11%) |
896 (335 / 561) |
1,426 (590 / 836) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.53% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 616 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Augsburg University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.42%, while Bethlehem College & Seminary has the highest rate of 26.09% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg University | 7.42% (7.28% / 7.55%) | 31 (15 / 16) | 418 (206 / 212) |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 19.43% (27.16% / 12.77%) | 34 (22 / 12) | 175 (81 / 94) |
| Bethel University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| North Central University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bethlehem College & Seminary | 26.09% (20.00% / 30.77%) | 6 (2 / 4) | 23 (10 / 13) |
| Luther Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 11.53% (13.13% / 10.03%) | 71 (39 / 32) |
616 (297 / 319) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.40% for full-time students and 70.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethlehem College & Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Augsburg University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Augsburg University | 72% | - |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 72% | - |
| Bethel University | 86% | 33% |
| North Central University | 82% | 79% |
| Bethlehem College & Seminary | 100% | 100% |
| Luther Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 82.40% | 70.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio