univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Northwest Technical College

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,837 when living on campus and $22,233 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $19,922 when living on campus and $22,318 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Northwest Technical College
$6,254$6,254 $1,600 - $14,216
North Hennepin Community College
$5,061$5,061 $1,000 - $19,759
Ridgewater College
$6,121$6,121 $1,236 - $16,314
M State - Moorhead Campus
-$6,026 $2,020 - $12,580
Minnesota North College - Itasca
-$6,022 $660 $12,722 $12,722
Minnesota North College - Rainy River no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$5,812$5,897$1,303$12,722$15,118

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,812 for in-state students and $5,897 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -4.19% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, M State - Moorhead Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $6,026 and North Hennepin Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,502 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Northwest Technical College
$6,226$6,226$6,254$6,254
North Hennepin Community College
$5,050$5,050$5,061$5,061
Ridgewater College
$6,109$6,109$6,121$6,121
M State - Moorhead Campus
$6,086$6,086-$6,026
Minnesota North College - Itasca
$6,004$7,302-$6,022
Minnesota North College - Rainy River
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$5,895$6,155$5,812$5,897

Graduate Tuition & Fees

No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Northwest Technical College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
North Hennepin Community College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Ridgewater College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
M State - Moorhead Campus
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Minnesota North College - Itasca
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Minnesota North College - Rainy River
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average--

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,722 when a student lives on campus and $15,118 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
Northwest Technical College
-- $11,216$3,000$3,000
North Hennepin Community College
-- $13,707$6,052$6,052
Ridgewater College
-- $10,408$5,906$5,906
M State - Moorhead Campus
-- $8,820$3,760-
Minnesota North College - Itasca
$8,066$4,656 $8,066$4,656-
Minnesota North College - Rainy River
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average$8,066 $4,656$10,443 $4,675$4,986