univstats

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Macalester College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.34% where 904 students out of 1,216 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Macalester College has the most highest graduation rate of 87.10%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the lowest rate of 61.07%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
61.07%
(58.46% / 63.10%)
364
(152 / 212)
596
(260 / 336)
Macalester College
87.10%
(84.42% / 89.24%)
540
(233 / 307)
620
(276 / 344)
Average74.34%
(71.83% / 76.32%)
904
(385 / 519)
1,216
(536 / 680)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.27% where 210 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,216 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Macalester College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.23%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the highest rate of 26.68% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
26.68%
(28.46% / 25.30%)
159
(74 / 85)
596
(260 / 336)
Macalester College
8.23%
(7.97% / 8.43%)
51
(22 / 29)
620
(276 / 344)
Average17.27%
(17.91% / 16.76%)
210
(96 / 114)
1,216
(536 / 680)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Macalester College has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the lowest rate of 84%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Concordia College at Moorhead
84%-
Macalester College
92%-
Average88.00% 0.00%