univstats

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Dunwoody College of Technology

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.91% where 382 students out of 617 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dunwoody College of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 85.71%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the lowest rate of 61.07%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
61.07%
(58.46% / 63.10%)
364
(152 / 212)
596
(260 / 336)
Dunwoody College of Technology
85.71%
(93.75% / 60.00%)
18
(15 / 3)
21
(16 / 5)
Average61.91%
(60.51% / 63.05%)
382
(167 / 215)
617
(276 / 341)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.68% where 159 students have transferred out from schools out of 596 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
26.68%
(28.46% / 25.30%)
159
(74 / 85)
596
(260 / 336)
Dunwoody College of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.68%
(28.46% / 25.30%)
159
(74 / 85)
596
(260 / 336)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia College at Moorhead has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Dunwoody College of Technology has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Concordia College at Moorhead
84%-
Dunwoody College of Technology
76%33%
Average80.00% 33.00%