univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Martin Luther College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.26% where 465 students out of 759 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Martin Luther College has the most highest graduation rate of 71.50%, while Crown College has the lowest rate of 46.15%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Martin Luther College
71.50%
(68.22% / 75.58%)
138
(73 / 65)
193
(107 / 86)
Crown College
46.15%
(25.00% / 70.15%)
66
(19 / 47)
143
(76 / 67)
St Catherine University
61.25%
(0.00% / 61.25%)
245
(0 / 245)
400
(0 / 400)
Bethlehem College & Seminary
69.57%
(70.00% / 69.23%)
16
(7 / 9)
23
(10 / 13)
Luther Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
No completers information available at the school.
Average61.26%
(51.30% / 64.66%)
465
(99 / 366)
759
(193 / 566)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.15% where 165 students have transferred out from schools out of 566 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Catherine University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.75%, while Crown College has the highest rate of 39.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Martin Luther College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Crown College
39.16%
(52.63% / 23.88%)
56
(40 / 16)
143
(76 / 67)
St Catherine University
25.75%
(0.00% / 25.75%)
103
(0 / 103)
400
(0 / 400)
Bethlehem College & Seminary
26.09%
(20.00% / 30.77%)
6
(2 / 4)
23
(10 / 13)
Luther Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average29.15%
(48.84% / 25.63%)
165
(42 / 123)
566
(86 / 480)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.75% for full-time students and 65.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethlehem College & Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Crown College has the lowest rate of 70%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Martin Luther College
85%-
Crown College
70%31%
St Catherine University
80%-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
100%100%
Luther Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
No retention information available at the school.
Average83.75% 65.50%