univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia College at Moorhead

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.36% where 1,209 students out of 1,648 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dunwoody College of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 85.71%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the lowest rate of 61.07%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
61.07%
(58.46% / 63.10%)
364
(152 / 212)
596
(260 / 336)
North Central University
66.34%
(60.24% / 70.59%)
134
(50 / 84)
202
(83 / 119)
St Olaf College
84.00%
(80.46% / 86.68%)
677
(280 / 397)
806
(348 / 458)
Dunwoody College of Technology
85.71%
(93.75% / 60.00%)
18
(15 / 3)
21
(16 / 5)
Bethlehem College & Seminary
69.57%
(70.00% / 69.23%)
16
(7 / 9)
23
(10 / 13)
Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School
No completers information available at the school.
Average73.36%
(70.29% / 75.73%)
1,209
(504 / 705)
1,648
(717 / 931)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.04% where 257 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,425 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Olaf College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.41%, while Concordia College at Moorhead has the highest rate of 26.68% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Concordia College at Moorhead
26.68%
(28.46% / 25.30%)
159
(74 / 85)
596
(260 / 336)
North Central University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St Olaf College
11.41%
(14.08% / 9.39%)
92
(49 / 43)
806
(348 / 458)
Dunwoody College of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bethlehem College & Seminary
26.09%
(20.00% / 30.77%)
6
(2 / 4)
23
(10 / 13)
Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.04%
(20.23% / 16.36%)
257
(125 / 132)
1,425
(618 / 807)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.80% for full-time students and 70.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethlehem College & Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Dunwoody College of Technology has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Concordia College at Moorhead
84%-
North Central University
82%79%
St Olaf College
92%-
Dunwoody College of Technology
76%33%
Bethlehem College & Seminary
100%100%
Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School
No retention information available at the school.
Average86.80% 70.67%