Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,222 when living on campus and $24,248 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $7,197 when living on campus and $24,223 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Lake Superior College | $5,785 | $5,785 | $1,500 | - | $16,522 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College | $6,161 | $6,161 | $1,000 | - | $18,969 |
| Normandale Community College | $6,329 | $6,329 | $1,000 | - | $18,564 |
| Saint Paul College | $6,326 | $6,326 | $1,200 | - | $18,354 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | - | $6,022 | $660 | - | $12,722 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Virginia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $6,150 | $6,125 | $1,072 | - | $17,026 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,150 for in-state students and $6,125 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -3.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $6,022 and Lake Superior College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,996 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lake Superior College | $5,785 | $5,785 | $5,785 | $5,785 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College | $6,128 | $6,128 | $6,161 | $6,161 |
| Normandale Community College | $6,321 | $6,321 | $6,329 | $6,329 |
| Saint Paul College | $6,318 | $6,318 | $6,326 | $6,326 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | $6,004 | $7,302 | - | $6,022 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Virginia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $6,111 | $6,371 | $6,150 | $6,125 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lake Superior College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Normandale Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Saint Paul College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Virginia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,026 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Lake Superior College | - | - | $9,839 | $6,683 | $6,683 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College | - | - | $13,344 | $5,625 | $5,625 |
| Normandale Community College | - | - | $9,839 | $8,725 | $8,725 |
| Saint Paul College | - | - | $10,396 | $7,958 | $7,958 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | - | - | $8,066 | $4,656 | - |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Virginia | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | - | - | $10,297 | $6,729 | $7,248 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio