Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.27% where 6,713 students out of 8,919 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most highest graduation rate of 85.29%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 43.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University | 43.57% (44.90% / 42.86%) | 61 (22 / 39) |
140 (49 / 91) |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 85.29% (83.43% / 86.75%) | 5,083 (2,195 / 2,888) |
5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 57.32% (49.02% / 62.63%) | 450 (150 / 300) |
785 (306 / 479) |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 45.10% (37.91% / 51.09%) | 152 (58 / 94) |
337 (153 / 184) |
| Winona State University | 56.94% (48.97% / 60.63%) | 870 (237 / 633) |
1,528 (484 / 1,044) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 57.40% (59.38% / 56.93%) | 97 (19 / 78) |
169 (32 / 137) |
| Average | 75.27% (73.35% / 76.60%) |
6,713 (2,681 / 4,032) |
8,919 (3,655 / 5,264) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.81% where 1,410 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,919 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.83%, while University of Minnesota-Rochester has the highest rate of 38.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University | 35.71% (34.69% / 36.26%) | 50 (17 / 33) | 140 (49 / 91) |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 8.83% (9.08% / 8.62%) | 526 (239 / 287) | 5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 23.95% (26.47% / 22.34%) | 188 (81 / 107) | 785 (306 / 479) |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 36.50% (40.52% / 33.15%) | 123 (62 / 61) | 337 (153 / 184) |
| Winona State University | 29.97% (29.96% / 29.98%) | 458 (145 / 313) | 1,528 (484 / 1,044) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 38.46% (37.50% / 38.69%) | 65 (12 / 53) | 169 (32 / 137) |
| Average | 15.81% (15.21% / 16.22%) | 1,410 (556 / 854) |
8,919 (3,655 / 5,264) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.17% for full-time students and 62.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University | 68% | 65% |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 91% | 67% |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 75% | 83% |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 74% | 24% |
| Winona State University | 79% | 75% |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 70% | - |
| Average | 76.17% | 62.80% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio