univstats

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.46% where 11,290 students out of 12,620 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the lowest rate of 85.29%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
85.29%
(83.43% / 86.75%)
5,083
(2,195 / 2,888)
5,960
(2,631 / 3,329)
Average89.46%
(88.14% / 90.62%)
11,290
(5,212 / 6,078)
12,620
(5,913 / 6,707)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.83% where 526 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,960 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
8.83%
(9.08% / 8.62%)
526
(239 / 287)
5,960
(2,631 / 3,329)
Average8.83%
(9.08% / 8.62%)
526
(239 / 287)
5,960
(2,631 / 3,329)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.00% for full-time students and 73.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the lowest rate of 91%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
97%80%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
91%67%
Average94.00% 73.50%