Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.96% where 5,313 students out of 6,328 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most highest graduation rate of 85.29%, while University of Minnesota-Morris has the lowest rate of 62.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 85.29% (83.43% / 86.75%) | 5,083 (2,195 / 2,888) |
5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 62.50% (57.24% / 66.20%) | 230 (87 / 143) |
368 (152 / 216) |
| Average | 83.96% (82.00% / 85.50%) |
5,313 (2,282 / 3,031) |
6,328 (2,783 / 3,545) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.66% where 611 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,328 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.83%, while University of Minnesota-Morris has the highest rate of 23.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 8.83% (9.08% / 8.62%) | 526 (239 / 287) | 5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 23.10% (23.68% / 22.69%) | 85 (36 / 49) | 368 (152 / 216) |
| Average | 9.66% (9.88% / 9.48%) | 611 (275 / 336) |
6,328 (2,783 / 3,545) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while University of Minnesota-Morris has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 91% | 67% |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 74% | - |
| Average | 82.50% | 67.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio